prevenire oggi per salvaguardare domani

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by catb, Feb 3, 2013.

  1. catb Senior Member

    English - American
    Hello Forum.

    I'm translating a company website and their motto is:

    Prevenire oggi per salvaguardare il domani

    I've attempted with:

    Prevent today to safeguard tomorrow.

    Does anybody have a better suggestion?
     
  2. Tegs

    Tegs Mód ar líne

    English (Ireland)
    Please provide context. What type of company is this and what do they do?
     
  3. catb Senior Member

    English - American
    They are a paper company which makes materials which come into contact with foodstuffs.
     
  4. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Cat, "prevent today" sounds a bit strange to my ears (but maybe it's just me).;) How about something like this:

    Today's prevention is tomorrow's safeguard.

    That probably sounds weird as well, doesn't it!:D
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  5. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi catb - This would probably sound better in English with nouns instead of verbs:

    Prevention today for safety tomorrow.

    Hi Jo - crossposted - I see we're thinking along the same lines. This is not an easy one.
     
  6. catb Senior Member

    English - American
    After reading all your suggestions... how about....

    Prevention today for safeguarding tomorrow.
     

Share This Page

Loading...