prevent any breakaway

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Michael30000, Dec 12, 2015.

  1. Michael30000 Senior Member

    Russian
    Hello everyone,

    The narrator speaking about Tour de France.

    The distance alone is enough to daunt most men, but tactics are just as important as endurance, and from the start the race is strongly controlled by Merckx and his Molteni team to prevent any breakaway.

    Does it mean to prevent any breaking of the rules?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    It means a rider breaking away from the pack to move into the lead.
     
  3. Michael30000 Senior Member

    Russian
    Thank you, Copyright.
     

Share This Page

Loading...