prevent

runnery

Senior Member
China,Chinese
Hi there,

I know "prevent sb (from)doing sth" is correct. Can I use prevent like this?

Prevent A from contacting with B.

Here, A and B are two mechanical parts other than persons.

Cheers,

Runnery
 
  • runnery

    Senior Member
    China,Chinese
    It would sound better to say, "prevent A from coming into contact with B
    Thanks for your response.

    Actually, I am not sure the meaning of "coming into", I look it up in the dictionary, and get two meaning, for example:
    1. coming into sth(influence): She married for money-love didn't come into it.
    2. come into sth(money):She came into a bit of money when her grandfather died.

    But it seems that these two meanings are not applicable here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top