Price based on truckload FOB Irvine

< Previous | Next >

nando78

Member
English, US.
Hi, Can you help me out with this phrase? I'm not exactly sure how to begin.

Thanks! I love wordreference forums!

-nando
 
  • panderetita1986

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Yo diría "Precio basado en carga de camión FOB Irvine" - Es decir, supongo que en Irvine cargan el camión y del resto de los gastos se hace cargo el adquiriente. El término FOB (Free On Board) de Incoterms no se traduce. Saludos!
     

    pejeman

    Senior Member
    Hi, Can you help me out with this phrase? I'm not exactly sure how to begin.

    Thanks! I love wordreference forums!

    -nando

    PS- i transferred this from the specialized terminology forum, where i didn't have very much luck.
    Hola:

    Puede ser: "Precio por camión completo, puesto en/Libre a Bordo (LAB) Irvine"

    Saludos
     

    panderetita1986

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Ahora me entró la duda si se refiere a la "carga del camión" en el sentido de "camión completo" o en el sentido de cargar el camión en Irvine. No sé. Pero de todas formas insisto en no traducir FOB.
     

    psicutrinius

    Senior Member
    Spanish / Spain
    That means that "price is calculated for COMPLETE truckloads and in position FOB IRVINE", that is, at the seller's (I presume) premises.

    I am afraid that this is not the EXACT term, as it is aboard a TRUCK, not a SHIP, in which case it should be FCA (Free Carrier) instead of FOB (Free On Board).

    These (and a number of other) acronyms are named "INCOTERMS" (short for "International Chamber of Commerce Delivery Terms"), and they are perfectly defined as it is important that they mean exactly the same thing to everybody, everywhere. Definitions are made by the ICC (International Chamber of Commerce), and you can find their official publications in (or through) your local Chamber of Commerce. Ask them for the INCOTERMS.
     

    panderetita1986

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Sí, en realidad la idea es que todos los que empiecen con F (FCA, FAS y FOB) pertenecen al grupo de "transporte principal no pagado", por el cual el vendedor corre con los gastos hasta el puerto o lugar de salida (NO sus instalaciones) pero el resto del flete y seguro lo paga el comprador.
     

    nando78

    Member
    English, US.
    Muchas gracias por su ayuda. He aprendido mucho.

    Esten seguros que les voy a seguir a preguntar mas.

    -nando
     

    FmhR

    Member
    Spanish - MEX
    Precio basado en carga del camion 'FOB' Irvin.

    FOB (Free On Board) se entiende como tal y muchas veces ya ni se traduce.

    Just a suggestion...
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    FOB (Freight on Board) is the point in the distribution chain at which the customer takes legal posession of the shipment. The phrase is saying that the price has been estimated with the assumption that the customer will take possession of the cargo, or truckload, in Irvine (California, I presume).

    Here are previous threads where this is discussed:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=85248
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=138745
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=235988
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=155430

    Saludos.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top