Prima por accidente

  • Metztli

    Senior Member
    Mexico Spanish / English
    Hola!

    Yo diría: cousin by chance

    A ver q' opinan los demás... y si puedes dar mas información del contexto, estaría perfecto!

    :)
     

    Metztli

    Senior Member
    Mexico Spanish / English
    mhp said:
    ¿prima = premium o bonus?

    Please give more context unless you already have your answer ;)
    Tienes toda la razón, mhp... hasta ahora q' veo tu post me doy cuenta de mi "distracción" (por decirlo amablemente)... Claro! está hablando de un seguro de accidentes... q' burra!!!
     

    mhp

    Senior Member
    American English
    Metztli said:
    Tienes toda la razón, mhp... hasta ahora q' veo tu post me doy cuenta de mi "distracción" (por decirlo amablemente)... Claro! está hablando de un seguro de accidentes... q' burra!!!
    Nada de esto Metztli, ¿cómo es posible adivinar qué quiere decir sólo de tres palabras?
     

    AnNyCoSa

    Member
    Español, México.
    Prima, no como pariente, sino como un bono. No especifiqué, sorry.

    ¿Sería algo como bonus by injury?

    Help, please!
     

    cubaMania

    Senior Member
    Insurance companies usually refer to "benefits" meaning what they pay to the insured.
    Accidental death benefit $xxx
    Benefit for loss of one limb $xxx
    Benefit for hospitalization $xxx per day up to a maximum of xx days
    etc.

    "benefit for accident" sounds a little incomplete.... is there more that we could work with?
     

    AnNyCoSa

    Member
    Español, México.
    I found it in the Net as "injury bonus" and also I found "workmen's compensation".

    Thank you very much! It was very useful.
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    Worker's compensation is accepted. In conversation, it is still called workman's compensation or "workman's comp"

    Since you didn't explain what prima por accidente means, I can only assume that it is a payment made by the government to a worker who has been injured in a work-related accident.

    Hope this helps. Saludos.
     

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    En inglés, ¿cuál sería el término adecuado?

    Prima por accidente =

    10x!
    If we're talking about insurance,
    then "prima" means premium.

    So "Prima por accidente" could be
    Accident premium.

    It's possible that for a given automobile insurance policy, each coverage (theft, fire, accident, total loss, etc.) might have a separate premium.

    Saludos.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top