Prime window display real estate

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by LaCigognePerchée, Jan 11, 2019 at 6:05 PM.

  1. LaCigognePerchée Senior Member

    Bonsoir tout le monde,

    Parlant d'une charmante bourgade en province, where smiling pumpkins and pilgrims battled with Santa and Rudoph for prime window display real estate,

    est-ce que je suis à peu près dans le vrai en traduisant par des citrouilles souriantes et des figurines de pèlerins bataillaient/rivalisaient avec Saint Nicolas et Rudolph le Renne pour le concours de la plus belle vitrine ?

    Merci d'avance !
     
  2. misterk Moderator

    Boston, MA, USA
    English-American
    C'est plutot dans le genre : X rivalisent avec Y pour la place d'honneur dans les vitrines.

    "Prime window display real estate" suggests that there is a limited amount of space ('real estate") in the windows, so marketers want their goods to be in front, to be large, and to appear as often as possible.
     
  3. LaCigognePerchée Senior Member

    Merci mille fois, Misterk ! je n'ai jamais su traduire "real estate" en dehors du domaine immobilier...
     

Share This Page

Loading...