primitive drives

< Previous | Next >

paddycarol

Senior Member
Chinese, China
My god, why English is so difficult??? Why here "the primitive dirves"??? I can find no relevance. It just jumped in my eyes!

Whatever the primitive drives that motivate human beings, satisfying them heavily depends on teh ability to predict future circumstances.

I'm sorry for the lack of context because I could hardly find any in the original. The only poosible context I guess is this sentence "practically all people exhibit a desire to predict their future circumstances." But the two sentences are paragraphs apart.

Para 1. Almost all people exhibit a desire to predict their future.
Para 2. People tend to predict using causal reasoning.
Para 3. Science makes the concept of causality more clear than causal human inquiry.
Para 4. In looking at ordinary inquiry, we need to distinguish between prediction and understanding.
Para5. Whatever the primitive drives that motivate human beings, satisfying them heavily depends on teh ability to predict future circumstances.
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    It means PRIMITIVE INSTINCTS
    Yes, or urges. E.g. to eat, to reproduce, to not freeze to death, etc.

    In answer to your question: English is so difficult because we deliberately made it that way to infuriate foreign learners;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top