primo hermano

  • vikingo44

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish (English, Italian, Portuguese, Danish)
    Hi Kasia:
    Yes, "primo hermano" is first cousin, son/daughter of my mother's/father's sister or brother.
     

    MiriamArg

    Senior Member
    River-Plate Spanish/English
    Hello, Kasia.
    You got that right.
    primo = cousin
    primo hermano = first cousin
    primo segundo = second cousin

    Whether you use 'primo/cousin', or 'primo hermano/first cousin' will depend on the context, but most of the times -unless you are mentioning second cousins as well- just 'cousin' will do. It'll surely be understood that you're referring to a 'first cousin'.

    Miriam
     

    J3551C4

    New Member
    Spanish - Puerto Rico
    Hello,

    I was looking for a website to reference this term and it seems everywhere I look it is listed as first cousin, and this seems incorrect. Wouldn’t it make more sense this way?

    Primo/a – first cousin
    Primo/a segundo/a – second cousin

    Etc


    Primo/a hermano/a denotes a very close relationship and it should be used for people who are first cousins on BOTH sides of the family. Meaning that person a and person b’s fathers are brothers, and person a and person b/s mothers are sisters (nothing weird. two brothers from one family marry two sisters from another), making the biological connection much closer than that of regular fisrt cousins (primos) who are typically related on only one side of the family.

    =]
     
    I just came across this sentence: "Dios dijo hermanos, pero no primos". I had translated this as "God said brothers, but not first cousins". However, since then I have found another meaning of the word primo, and I believe it would make more sense to translate as "brothers, but not suckers". Does anyone agree? Quotation is from La Table de Flandes (Perez-Reverte).
     
    Last edited:

    palmaschin

    New Member
    Español (Spanish)- Mexico city
    Hello,

    I was looking for a website to reference this term and it seems everywhere I look it is listed as first cousin, and this seems incorrect. Wouldn’t it make more sense this way?

    Primo/a – first cousin
    Primo/a segundo/a – second cousin

    Etc


    Primo/a hermano/a denotes a very close relationship and it should be used for people who are first cousins on BOTH sides of the family. Meaning that person a and person b’s fathers are brothers, and person a and person b/s mothers are sisters (nothing weird. two brothers from one family marry two sisters from another), making the biological connection much closer than that of regular fisrt cousins (primos) who are typically related on only one side of the family.

    =]
    Hola!!! Es mi primera vez en el foro!!! Gracias!!
    In Mexico City, (at the very least) "primo hermano" just means first cousin: the son of your father's or mother's sister or brother, not necessarily what you say here. Just what MiriamArg accurately wrote.

    I agree that more often than not "primo" would refer to "first cousin ", but strictly, in Mexico:
    Primo=cousin (any degree).

    I hope it helps.
    Glad to be here!!
    Palm, Mexico City.
     
    Last edited:

    nelliot53

    Senior Member
    Spanish-[PR]; English-[US]
    I myself am 'primo hermano' to about eight members of a family, and they are likewise related to me. Their mother is sister to my father and my mother is sister to their father. Others in the extended family on both sides are just 'primos'. The sons and daughters of primos hermanos, as well as plain primos, are second cousins. That's like that here in Puerto Rico.
     
    Top