primo violino

  • AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    First violin. (One of the first violins.) THE first violin is also the orchestra leader (BE) /concertmaster (AE) in the absence of the conductor.
     
    Last edited:

    translation studies

    Senior Member
    italy, italian
    Questo è quello che ho trovato suldizionario Garzanti.



    Definizione
    s.m. violin; (fam.) fiddle: chiave di -, violin clef; primo, secondo -, first, second violin; è il primo - della Scala, he is the first violin at La Scala; suonare il -, to play the violin.

    TS
     

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    È l'uomo che si siede accanto al maestro e al capo della sezione dei primi violini? Questo è il "leader". La sezione tutta intera si chiama "first violins"
     

    Tonza

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    È l'uomo che si siede accanto al maestro e al capo della sezione dei primi violini? Questo è il "leader".

    Elfa, questo è "concertmaster" ("spalla dei primi violini" in italiano). Anche per me la domanda di Ludo non è molto chiaro.
     

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    Elfa, questo è "concertmaster" ("spalla dei primi violini" in italiano). Anche per me la domanda di Ludo non è molto chiaro.

    Allora, non stiamo parlando del "concertmaster"? C'è anche "principal" dell'orchestra se vogliamo essere ancora più tecnici.
     

    Tonza

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Per me, l'esempio "E' il primo violino della Scala" che si trova purtroppo nel dizionario suona già come se fosse scritto da qualcuno che non conosce bene i termini della musica classica. (Io sono una violinista professionale e ho dovuto impare tutto questo vocabulario quando sono arrivata in Italia.)

    Come ha detto elfa, giustamente, "i primi violini" ("the first violins") sono la sezione dell'orchestra che suonano insieme una parte. Ci sono anche "i secondi violini" ("the second violins").

    Il primo dei primi violini si chiama la spalla (dei primi violini), o "concertmaster" in inglese, non "the first violin". Il primo dei secondi violini si chiama la spalla dei secondi violini, o "principal second violin" in inglese. La parola "principal" si usa anche per il primo musicista di ogni altra sezione dell'orchestra (ad esempio, "principal oboe"). Però la parola "concertmaster" significa solo il primo dei primi violini, considerato anche il capo dell'orchestra intera.

    Scusatemi per la lunga spiegazione, ma ho fatto molta fatica scoprire i giusti termini, e volevo evitare confusione! :)
     

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    Tonza, sono d'accordissima con le tue definizioni. Vorrei aggiungere che "concertmaster" è piuttoso inglese americano. In inglese britannico, si dice "leader".
     

    Tonza

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Tonza, sono d'accordissima con le tue definizioni. Vorrei aggiungere che "concertmaster" è piuttoso inglese americano. In inglese brittanico, si dice "leader".
    Sì, vero. Avevo dimenticato! Scusami. :)

    EDIT: Chiedo scusa anche a AlabamaBoy...hai scritto chiaramente i termini BE/AE e avrei ricordato la differenza ma non ho letto attentamente. Ero troppo sconvolta dall'esempio del dizionario.

    Volevo chiarire che anche quando c'è il direttore, la spalla dei primi violini viene considerata il capo dell'orchestra. Il maestro dirige ma la spalla mantiene tutto sotto controllo!

    Poi se si tratta di un gruppo da camera, tipo quartetto d'archi, ogni strumento suona una parte diversa. Quindi è giusto chiamare "first violin" il musicista che suona la prima parte per violino. Non c'è una spalla di un gruppo piccolo. (Primo violino, secondo violino sono "first violin, second violin").
     
    Last edited:

    misciolina

    New Member
    english
    Per me, l'esempio "E' il primo violino della Scala" che si trova purtroppo nel dizionario suona già come se fosse scritto da qualcuno che non conosce bene i termini della musica classica. (Io sono una violinista professionale e ho dovuto impare tutto questo vocabulario quando sono arrivata in Italia.)

    Come ha detto elfa, giustamente, "i primi violini" ("the first violins") sono la sezione dell'orchestra che suonano insieme una parte. Ci sono anche "i secondi violini" ("the second violins").

    Il primo dei primi violini si chiama la spalla (dei primi violini), o "concertmaster" in inglese, non "the first violin". Il primo dei secondi violini si chiama la spalla dei secondi violini, o "principal second violin" in inglese. La parola "principal" si usa anche per il primo musicista di ogni altra sezione dell'orchestra (ad esempio, "principal oboe"). Però la parola "concertmaster" significa solo il primo dei primi violini, considerato anche il capo dell'orchestra intera.

    Scusatemi per la lunga spiegazione, ma ho fatto molta fatica scoprire i giusti termini, e volevo evitare confusione! :)
    Allora, mi sapete dire come si tradurebbe in inglese:
    "con obbligo della fila"?
     

    Tonza

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "obbligation to the section" it means they're required to play the section parts if necessity requires it.

    I agree. I don't know about other English-speaking countries, but in the U.S. violin jobs are organized somewhat differently than they are in Europe. So although "obligation to the section" is an accurate translation, it's not something I've ever heard before. Something more likely in the U.S. would be "co-concertmaster", "associate concertmaster", or "assistant concertmaster", all of which would mean that the player will sometimes or often have concertmaster duties, but when not playing concertmaster he/she would be part of the section.
     

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    I agree. I don't know about other English-speaking countries, but in the U.S. violin jobs are organized somewhat differently than they are in Europe. So although "obligation to the section" is an accurate translation, it's not something I've ever heard before. Something more likely in the U.S. would be "co-concertmaster", "associate concertmaster", or "assistant concertmaster", all of which would mean that the player will sometimes or often have concertmaster duties, but when not playing concertmaster he/she would be part of the section.

    I agree with this, Tonza - this phrase doesn't sound familiar to me either. In the UK, we would say "co-prinicipal", "sub-principal or "associate principal" all of which titles would assume "obbligo della fila". Maybe this is some sort of historical anachronistic type phrase...?
     

    misciolina

    New Member
    english
    I quite agrree with tonza and elfa, but I actually saw it written like that in an audition for some little orchestra in New Zealand.
     

    panzona

    Senior Member
    Giusto per dare il mio (non violinistico, ma nativo italiano!) contributo, volevo dire che il "co-principal" come lo descrive Elfa in Italia è il concertino: questi può avere "l'obbligo di spalla", cioè farne le veci in sua assenza. L'obbligo della fila è invece un'assunzione di compiti "verso il basso", cioè la spalla o il concertino (ma si dice anche dei fiati) non possono rifiutarsi, quando richiesto dalle circostanze, di fare i "semplici" violinisti (oboisti, flautisti)... ;)

    Volevo anche dire che ha sicuramente ragione Tonza quando parla di "spalla", però anche il termine "primo violino" è molto diffuso, soprattutto per i meno addetti, e pur non essendo il tecnicismo preciso indica sicuramente "il primo dei primi violini", il "capo" dell'orchestra!

    :)
     

    sergio11

    Senior Member
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    Giusto per dare il mio (non violinistico, ma nativo italiano!) contributo, volevo dire che il "co-principal" come lo descrive Elfa in Italia è il concertino: questi può avere "l'obbligo di spalla", cioè farne le veci in sua assenza. L'obbligo della fila è invece un'assunzione di compiti "verso il basso", cioè la spalla o il concertino (ma si dice anche dei fiati) non possono rifiutarsi, quando richiesto dalle circostanze, di fare i "semplici" violinisti (oboisti, flautisti)... ;)

    Volevo anche dire che ha sicuramente ragione Tonza quando parla di "spalla", però anche il termine "primo violino" è molto diffuso, soprattutto per i meno addetti, e pur non essendo il tecnicismo preciso indica sicuramente "il primo dei primi violini", il "capo" dell'orchestra!

    :)
    Hola,

    I thought the "concertino" was the "concertmaster." At least, that is what it is in Spanish. Usually these words are taken from the Italian and conserve the same meaning. Are you sure the "concertino" is the co-principal or co-concertmaster and not the concertmaster?

    Note: I am not contradicting or arguing, just asking a question.

    Greetings
     

    panzona

    Senior Member
    Hi sergio11,
    as I said I am not playing in any orchestra but somehow I have a smattering of music jargon; what I can tell you for sure is that concertino in Italy is not the concertmaster (which is spalla or more precisely violino di spalla - or primo violino, with a less technical term) unless he/she has (temporary) concertmaster's duties.

    I think the word concertino derives from the "concertino" of the concerto grosso (so more than one player), but in the orchestra's organization it refers to one person only, the "second in charge" - so to say - in the violins section, most of the times the "first violnins" section. The first row of the first violins section (the "primo leggìo" - first chair) is composed by the spalla and the concertino (sitting respectively right and left). I cannot tell you what are its (his/hers) precise duties: there must be, but I don't know them I'm afraid!
    I have also heard sometimes concertino dei secondi violini but is really less common and it always needs the specification "dei secondi violini" otherwise one would assume it's the concertino of the first violins section.

    Hope it helps!

    P.S. Sometimes foreign terms are adopted in languages (loan words) with a slightly different meaning, or with another altogether, depending on the time/period of adoption and the use that it's been done, over time, of the word in the two different languages (of origin and of "adoption").

    :)

    P.P.S. While typing I wasn't sure what to write: first violins section or first violins' section? I see what the difference is, only didn't know which one would be best in this context... elfa? tonza? :D
     
    Last edited:

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    While typing I wasn't sure what to write: first violins section or first violins' section? I see what the difference is, only didn't know which one would be best in this context... elfa? tonza? :D

    It's first violin section (no plural)

    concertino can have a number of translations which vary from orchestra to orchestra

    associate principal
    assistant principal
    sub-principal
     

    sergio11

    Senior Member
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    ...Sometimes foreign terms are adopted in languages (loan words) with a slightly different meaning, or with another altogether, depending on the time/period of adoption and the use that it's been done, over time, of the word in the two different languages (of origin and of "adoption")...:)
    Hola,

    You are right, Panzona, I didn't take "time/period of adoption" into consideration. That may be the reason for the discrepancy. Thank you for your explanation.

    [Or maybe my Spanish is dated, too, since I have not lived in a Spanish speaking country for the last 35 years. In one of their visits to us, my sister-in-law's husband said, "the most interesting part of the trip was to hear Sergio's dated slang."]

    Greetings
     

    panzona

    Senior Member
    You're welcome! :)


    A dear friend of mine, from Venezuela but living in Italy since almost 20 years, asked a few years ago - on a visit in Caracas - to a young boy where could he find "the tokens" for the public telephone... his "dated slang" and the weird request (which country uses tokens anymore?) made the poor boy run fast, as if my friend wanted to harass him with the excuse!! :D:D
     
    Top