Prince Charming

Lillita

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hiya all! :)

I have just read another thread about how Prince Charming is said in Spanish and it made me wonder if each and every language has its own way to refer to the hero of fairy tales. I begin with the:

Hungarian:
Prince Charming = Szőke herceg (literally "Blond Prince")

We usually add "fehér lovon" which means "on a white horse".
 
  • Etcetera

    Senior Member
    Russian, Russia (St Petersburg)
    In Russian: прекрасный принц / prekrasnyj prints
    But the phrase "Prince Charming on a white horse" sounds in Russian as Принц на белом коне / Prints na belom kone.
     

    Joannes

    Senior Member
    Belgian Dutch
    In Dutch we have een droomprins (lit. a dream prince). The white horse can come into play as well: de prins op het witte paard.
     

    deine

    Senior Member
    Lithuania - lithuanian
    Lithuanian:

    Svajonių princas (lit. prince of dreams)
    Princas ant balto žirgo - price on a white horse
     

    zaigucis

    Senior Member
    Latvian, Latvia
    Latvian:
    same like in Lithuanian:
    Sapņu princis (prince of dreams)
    Princis uz balta zirga (price on a white horse)
     

    Ilmo

    Member Emeritus
    Finnish:
    As far as I remember, there is in Finnish the conception prinssi uljas, literally translated "prince gallant" inbstea of "charming".
    Also I remember the expression prinssi uljas valkealla ratsullaan, that is, "prince gallant on his white horse".
     

    betulina

    Senior Member
    català - Catalunya
    In Catalan I have some doubts, although I think that it is "príncep blau" (blue prince) like in Italian and Spanish. There is also "príncep encantat" (charmed prince) but it actually only refers to a prince who looks like a toad o something and the girl has to kiss him to turn him into his real appearance. So yes, it must be "príncep blau".
     

    elpoderoso

    Senior Member
    English
    Any reason for him being the ''Blue Prince'' in some of the Romance Languages?
    Prince Charming can also be derogatory in English.
     

    Lillita

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Any reason for him being the ''Blue Prince'' in some of the Romance Languages?
    Prince Charming can also be derogatory in English.
    In what way is it derogatory in English?

    Oh, and I have just remembered that in Hungarian we also say "kék szemű herceg" (blue-eyed prince). Maybe it has something to do with the "Blue Prince", don't you think so?
     

    elpoderoso

    Senior Member
    English
    In what way is it derogatory in English?

    Oh, and I have just remembered that in Hungarian we also say "kék szemű herceg" (blue-eyed prince). Maybe it has something to do with the "Blue Prince", don't you think so?
    The only times that I hve ever heard of someone being referred to as a ''Prince charming'' is in a sarcastic way i.e 'He is a right prince charming'' meaning he is rude, or a bit of a slimy womanizer and superficially charming.
     

    bobocescu

    New Member
    Romania
    In Romanian it is Fat Frumos which means "handsome young man" where fat is most likely an old word for boy (masculine for "fata" which means girl even in modern Romanian) and is only used in this context.
    ...on a white horse: Fat Frumos pe un cal alb.
     

    parakseno

    Senior Member
    Romanian, Romania
    "Făt Frumos" it is indeed.
    Bobocescu is right of course, just wanted to that "făt" is still currently used in modern-day Romanian, but with the meaning of "fetus" (from the Latin "fetus").
     

    Marga H

    Senior Member
    Poland,Polish
    In Polish: Książę z bajki. ( Prince from a tale )In fact he is usually riding a white horse, so : Ksiązę z bajki na białym koniu.
     

    samanthalee

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, English - [Singapore]
    In what way is it derogatory in English?

    Oh, and I have just remembered that in Hungarian we also say "kék szemű herceg" (blue-eyed prince). Maybe it has something to do with the "Blue Prince", don't you think so?
    Could it have something to do with "blue-blooded"? Hmm...on second thought, i don't think that's it. All princes are supposed to be "blue-blooded" anyway, so why emphasize.

    Or is it something to do with "true"? I distinctly remembers the phrase "true blue" to mean something "very true"..."Blue Prince" is a "True Blue Prince"?
     

    doman

    Member
    Vietnam, Tiếng Việt (Vietnamese)
    Sorry for this late reply!
    I thought stallions were war horses. So mares can't be stallions? I don't know. I don't know the nuance. I'll post it later.
    Both of them are horses. Calling stallions by war horses is Ok. Mares can't be stallions because mares are female, and stallions are male and... uncastrated :)
     

    biankita

    Member
    English
    In Filipino...

    If you are talking about "Prince Charming" the character, in most stories written in Filipino call him "Ang Mahal na Principe" (the beloved prince)

    But if you are looking for the literal translation, it's "Principeng Kaakit-akit"
     
    Greek:

    «Ο πρίγκηπας του παραμυθιού» [ɔ ˈpriɲ.ɟi.pas tu pa.ɾa.miθˈçu] --> the prince in fairy-tales
    or
    «Ο πρίγκηπας στο άσπρο άλογο» [ɔ ˈpriɲ.ɟi.pas stɔ ˈasp.ɾɔ ˈa.lɔ.ɣɔ] --> the prince on white horse
     

    bibax

    Senior Member
    Czech (Prague)
    Czech:

    princ na bílém koni = lit. prince on white horse;
    or
    princ z pohádky = lit. prince from fairy-tale;

    Czech has no articles.
     
    Last edited:

    nimak

    Senior Member
    Macedonian
    Macedonian:

    принц на бел коњ (princ na bel konj), lit. prince on white horse;
    or
    принц од бајките (princ od bajkite), lit. prince from the-fairy-tales;
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top