prince of one of the pieces

hly2004

Banned
chinese
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi, everyone:

    If the Anglican Communion, the 400-plus-year-old, 78 million-member fellowship of churches that the British empire seeded around the globe, falls apart, Peter Akinola, the Archbishop of Nigeria, will have been a catalyst, even if he does not end up prince of one of the pieces.


    Could you explain to me the meaning of the red sentences?



    More:
    http://www.time.com/time/specials/2007/time100/article/0,28804,1595326_1615513_1614655,00.html


    Best wishes
    I am not familiar with the Church of England but I believe that I've heard Archbishops referred to as "Princes" of that church. Since the article is referring to the Church breaking apart and hints at the possibility of Akinola becoming the leader of a splinter group of the Church, the phrase you've highlighted means that even if he doesn't become the "Prince" of a broken-off part, he will have been instrumental in the breaking-up.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top