principle of urbanization influencing carbon emission

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, my friends,

I made up this sentence:

This article explores and analyzed the principle of urbanization influencing carbon emission.

I was wondering whether I could use this structure to convey the meaning like:

This article explores and analyzed the principle about how urbanization influence carbon emission.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    First of all, you've mixed verb tenses between the present and simple past.

    I would not call "urbanization influencing carbon emission" a "principle."

    I suggest you leave "principle" out, since it's unnecessary in any event.
     

    Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    First of all, you've mixed verb tenses between the present and simple past.

    I would not call "urbanization influencing carbon emission" a "principle."

    I suggest you leave "principle" out, since it's unnecessary in any event.
    Got it. Do you suggest the version like:

    This article explores and analyzed (the principle of) urbanization influencing carbon emission.

    Besides, regarding the use of "principle of A doing B", is it natural to say:

    I learn the principle of urbanization influencing carbon emission.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top