prisoner rushed the warden with a shank

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
He had white hair and his hands shook with some sort of palsy, but he was strong. The year before, when a prisoner had rushed him in the exercise yard with a shank whittled out of a crate-slat, Moores had stood his ground, grabbed the skatehound’s wrist, and had twisted it so hard that the snapping bones had sounded like dry twigs burning in a hot fire.
Source: The Green Mile by Stephen King
Context: The narrator (who is the death row head guard) is describing warden Moores at Cold Mountain’s penitentiary.

What does shank in bold mean?

Glossary:
palsy: trembling of the muscles
shank: the straight narrow part between the two ends of a tool or an object - the shank of a key
to whittle: to form a piece of wood, etc. into a particular shape by cutting small pieces from it - whittle A (from B) He whittled a simple toy from the piece of wood.
slat: one of a series of thin flat pieces of wood, metal or plastic, used in furniture, fences, etc. - a gate made of wooden slats.

Thank you.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top