privilege is immoral

< Previous | Next >

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Nikolai said to Levin:

The day is coming. I have given up my birthright for it. You're on the wrong side of history. Not because privilege is immoral. But because it's irrational.

What is the meaning of "privilege is immoral"?

Does it simply mean "choosing good rather than bad"?

Source: Anna Karenina 2012
 
  • Juhasz

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    It is not entirely clear whether Nikolai thinks privilege is immoral. We know these things:
    1) Nikolai believes that maintaining a position of privilege puts Levin on the wrong side of history
    2) Nikolai believes that maintaining a position of privilege puts Levin on the wrong side of history because privilege is irrational

    Privilege may or may not be immoral. All Nikolai has said is that its morality or immorality is not the cause of getting on the wrong side of history.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top