"Probe" new opportunity?

< Previous | Next >

mimibuda

Member
Chinese
"Probe" new opportunity

Does it make sense to use "Probe" here? or is it more natural to use "Seek" or "Search for" or "Look for"?
BTW, to my understanding, probe is an intransitive verb, right?

Thanks for your attention.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • mimibuda

    Member
    Chinese
    Sorry Copyright,
    It's only a single sentence from an email: "Probe new opportunities for XXX project in China market".
    It was written by chinese, thats why I doubt it.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I would say that probe is so unusual as to be wrong. In that sort of writing and context, we often use explore.
     

    MarFish

    Senior Member
    English - American
    I think probe in this context sounds fine (it means to search into or examine thoroughly), but I think they are using the verb incorrectly. I would rearrange the sentence as "To probe the China market for new opportunities for project XYZ."
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    While "Probe new opportunities in space research" has some distant relevance, and "Probe new opportunities in proctology" some entertainment value, I wouldn't use probe with new opportunities in any context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top