....problem<has become><is becoming>more serious

sagar grammar

Senior Member
Namaste,
Dear members.

Please look at this sentence, and tell me which one fits better.
To me both the options (A and C) are fine.
Though the book has given A as an answer.
can't it be an ongoing action, a process that is changing over the period until now, and will be changing onwards.




1- The housing problem in Mumbai becomes more serious.
A. Has become:confused:
B. Become
C. Is becoming:confused:
D. No improvement


Thanks in advance. :)
 
Last edited:
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I would have chosen C is the purpose was to roughly keep the meaning.

    Answer A definitely changes the meaning - the problem is already more serious - the action is complete, whereas the initial meaning is that it is getting more serious or gets more serious over an unspecified period of time in the present.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top