problem of adolescent

“Maybe these kids me being asked to rise at the wrong time for their bodies,” says Mary Carskadon, a professor looking at problem of adolescent sleep at Brown’s School of Medicine.

Can problem be used without articles?


Many thanks in advance.



 
  • xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    I can't think of any examples of its use without them, and your quoted example definitely seems incorrect to me.
     
    Thank you.

    I think the correct version should be the following, shouldn't it?

    “Maybe these kids are being asked to rise at the wrong time for their bodies,” says Mary Carskadon, a professor looking at problems of adolescent sleep at Brown’s School of Medicine.
     

    mtmjr

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    Yes, this sounds much better. However, there is (sort of) an article here. Here is a wikipedia explanation of what is going on:
    • A zero article is the absence of an article (e.g. English indefinite plural), used in some languages in contrast with the presence of one. Linguists interested in X-bar theory causally link zero articles to nouns lacking a determiner.[citation needed]
    Cats are mammals.
    This is rather technical though, so for all intents and purposes, there really isn't one.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top