Problem suite

nemyel

Member
Arabic
Bonjour,

Je ne comprends pas le sens de l'expression " problem suite" dans la phrase suivante:

- Where the ensemble V1 is omitted from a problem suite.
 
  • nemyel

    Member
    Arabic
    Context? What is this about? How about a sentence or two before/after?

    Cheers - Bob

    Thank you Balfson,
    Here you find all the sentence,

    Where the ensemble V1 is omitted from the difinition of a problem suite, we interpret that as saying that the relevant statements hold for any nonzero distribution.

    [...]

    Moderator note: Second question deleted
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    BAlfson

    Senior Member
    USA - anglais
    That's still not enough information. I doubt that this is une suite mathématique like the fibonacci sequence. I'll guess that this is related to probablility or game theory and that the correct translation is literal: une suite de problemes.

    Cheers - Bob
     

    JeanDeSponde

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    Une suite ou une série, dans le sens mathématique, se diraient sequence ou series.
    En anglais, suite signifie a group of related things intended to be used together; a set.
    (Voir par exemple Office Suite 2007 de Microsoft)
    Problem suite devrait donc être ensemble de problèmes ?
     

    nemyel

    Member
    Arabic
    Une suite ou une série, dans le sens mathématique, se diraient sequence ou series.
    En anglais, suite signifie a group of related things intended to be used together; a set.
    (Voir par exemple Office Suite 2007 de Microsoft)
    Problem suite devrait donc être ensemble de problèmes ?

    Merci beaucoup vous avez tout à fait raison. Je viens de trouvé ça :

    - A problem suite S(E; d,n,k) is a collection of problems defined by...

    donc problem suite signifie ensemble de problèmes
     
    Top