Problem with possessives, accusative

< Previous | Next >

Topeny

New Member
Spanish
Hi there! I hope you can help me:

a) Sie liest ihr Buch
b) Sie ist ihren Apfel

I don't understand why in "a)" we don't use ihren, since both are accusative cases, right? I know Buch is neutral and Apfel is masculine, but in my grammar book they don't specify the neuter (nor femenine) accusative forms.

I know it must be a basic question, but I don't understand it and I don't find anything helpful in the internet.
Thanks for reading!
 
  • Gwunderi

    Senior Member
    German (CH) / Italian - bilingual
    I know Buch is neutral and Apfel is masculine, but in my grammar book they don't specify the neuter (nor femenine) accusative forms.
    That's very bad that they don't specify, because the difference is exactly because of the gender.

    Der Apfel (m.) - Sie isst ihren Apfel
    Die Hand (f.) - Sie sieht ihre Hand (she sees her hand)
    Das Buch (n.) - Sie liest ihr Buch
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top