Procedure / Process

oprah

Senior Member
English/US
When do you use process instead of procedure? In the following sentence, is process or procedure the better word choice and why?

All manuscripts submitted to the journal are peer-reviewed according to the following procedure.

Thanks,
Oprah
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    The decision is mostly a matter of taste. In the case of a sequence of human actions, procedure is often used. If there are any reasons why one is chosen over the other, it is probably because of custom in a specific situation.
     

    Ashinsky

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    The forecast process is changing every couple of months.

    Can I replace process with procedure in above sentence?
     

    Ashinsky

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Forecast process, meaning the process of doing forecast, like gather data from sales team, then validate qty for each month....
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    If it something that is written down, as a list of steps, then "procedure" is fine.

    Although there is considerable overlap between "procedure" and "process" and in many cases you can use either word, it is sometimes convenient to think of a procedure as being a set of instructions and a process as being a sequence of actions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top