Proceed as follows to make a supplementary test

Baltic Sea

Banned
Polish
Hello again!

The above-mentioned sentence is taken from a manual about brushless three-phase synchronous generators.

The whole sentence is as follows: Proceed as follows to make a supplementary test if only active power operation is possible when changing the setting:

lIn my opinion, the part in bold type should be written: Proceed, as follows, to make a supplementary test where to make is infinitive continuation of the verb proceed.

Thank you.​
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I think you understand the sentence, but I would not add the two commas.

    "As follows" modifies proceed and "to make" completes the meaning of proceed. Setting off 'as follows' with commas would only be confusing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top