proceed to <the> "Suicidal Behaviour" section

riverwild

Senior Member
English - Ireland
Hi, I am reading proofreading a document in English and there is a part I am unsure about. Specifically, it is whether or not the definite article grammatically should be used or if there is a reason why the translator would have left it out?:

Ask questions 1 and 2. If both are negative, proceed to "Suicidal Behaviour" section.

Should this be 'proceed to the "Suicidal Behaviour" section'? If not can anyone explain to me why not!!

Thanks so much in advance.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    You require "the": The definite article is used because "Suicidal Behaviour" is used adjectivally. It specifies "section", which is a countable noun and must have a determiner.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top