process advocate

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Estaminette, Apr 13, 2018.

  1. Estaminette Member

    France
    French - France
    Hi,

    Does someone know what a "process advocate" is?
    (eg: "The maturity of the process has to be measured by the process advocate")
    The context is assessment of processes/integrated management).

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. Uncle Jack

    Uncle Jack Senior Member

    Cumbria, UK
    British English
    It sounds like a specific role within a team, but it is not one I have heard of and only "Distribution Process Advocate" gets much in the way of Google hits (and there are only 68 of them), suggesting it is not a common term. It was probably thought up by whoever created the procedure, and I would expect the term to be defined elsewhere in the document you quote from.
     
  3. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    A process advocate seems to be a specialist in the rules and regulations of a particular (especially specialised) process or area of commerce. The process advocate will ensure that the rules and regulations surrounding the process are adhered to by both parties to a contract.

    Although the term implies (via advocate) that the person will be some type of lawyer, this is not always a requirement where experience is sufficient.
     
  4. Estaminette Member

    France
    French - France
    Thanks Uncle Jack and PaulQ!
    I wish the term were defined elsewhere in the document ...
     
  5. Estaminette Member

    France
    French - France
    @ Uncle Jack
    I also came across the expression "Distribution Process Advocate"
    How do you understand it?
     
  6. Uncle Jack

    Uncle Jack Senior Member

    Cumbria, UK
    British English
    Quite honestly, I have no idea. Sorry.
     
  7. Estaminette Member

    France
    French - France

Share This Page

Loading...