proclivities vs propensity

Annakrutitskaya

Senior Member
Russian
<< Topic words: proclivities vs propensity>>

Dear Native Speakers,

Here are two words which seem to have the same meaning but probably their meaning differs depending on situations. Please, help me to understand the correct usage.

For example:

- His client won't mutiny because they know his proclivities (if a boss of a company abruptly changes his opinion on any matter). Can you use propensity in this case?

- Indeed if we were to substitute "propensity to hoard" for "hoarding" (Keynes General Theory). Can we use proclivity here as well?

Or does proclivity mean more a habit and propensity more a willing act?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Gabbro

    Member
    Canadian English
    Proclivity is used more in a negative form and propensity is equally used in negative and positive forms. However, for the most part, they are interchangeable. Where you can use one, you can use the other. I'd say use the one that's easiest to say in the sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top