Produce disposal

capuyk

Member
Italian
Hello there,
Could anyone help me understand this word in this specific contest?

Geothermal development often produce considerable thermal production from hot waste-waters, wich may be saline or highly corrosive, producing disposal and treatment problems

Does "disposal" mean "pollution"?

Thak you very much!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hi,

    Geothermal development
    The development of geothermal power

    often produces considerable thermal production from hot waste-water(s),
    often generates a lot of heat from the waste water used in the system

    which may be saline or highly corrosive,
    this waste water may be salty or very corrosive

    producing disposal and treatment problems
    and this causes problems with treating the water and disposing of the water.

    Here's something ugly that most-likely will not be helpful:
    Sviluppo d'energia geotermica spesso produce molto calore dall'acque calde di scarto, le cui potrebbe essere salinate o molto corrosive, e perciò provoca problemi con trattamento e eliminazione delle stesse.
    ????????????????

    Let's wait for help from reinforcements!
     
    Last edited:

    kitiara76

    Member
    Italian
    Disposal means "smaltimento".
    The sense of the sentence is that one could have problems to eliminate the waste waters. Obviuosly, because they could pollute the environment.
     
    Top