produce (student, person)

LKG123

Member
English, Australia
Hello,

I am wondering which French verb one would use to translate "produce", in the sense that schools "produce" future presidents etc. My particular sentence is:
It [a university] has produced most of France's diplomats and politicians.

Am I correct in guessing:
Elle a produit la plupart de diplomates et politiciens français ?

Thank you very much in advance!
 
  • Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    Hello,

    I am wondering which French verb one would use to translate "produce", in the sense that schools "produce" future presidents etc. My particular sentence is:
    It [a university] has produced most of France's diplomats and politicians.

    Am I correct in guessing:
    Elle a produit la plupart de diplomates et politiciens français ?

    Thank you very much in advance!

    et bien oui, ça se dit ! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top