produced/caused by some unscrupulous media

< Previous | Next >

Julienjing1

Senior Member
Chinese
Why the verb 'cause ' is inappropriate here ? <-----Question from original thread title added to post by moderator (Florentia52)----->

'Disinformation, propagated on the internet, was produced/caused by some unscrupulous media.'

Meaning of 'Cause ': To cause something, usually something bad, means to make it happen.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Unfortunately, the second part of your example (in red) is very poor English - it is simply not idiomatic - to correct it we would have to completely rewrite it, and WRF does not do that.

    You may wish to try to express the idea in another way. :thumbsup:

    'Disinformation, propagated on the internet, was produced/caused by some unscrupulous media.'
     

    Julienjing1

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Unfortunately, the second part of your example (in red) is very poor English - it is simply not idiomatic - to correct it we would have to completely rewrite it, and WRF does not do that.

    You may wish to try to express the idea in another way. :thumbsup:

    'Disinformation, propagated on the internet, was produced/caused by some unscrupulous media.'
    Was created and disseminated by the unscrupulous media.
    Is it better ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top