product activation key for download?

< Previous | Next >
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    From your source:
    If you need to install or reinstall Windows 7 you can use this page to download a disc image (ISO file) to create your own installation media using either a USB flash drive or a DVD.

    This product requires a valid product activation key for download. Enter the 25 character product key that came with your product purchase in the field below. Your product key is located inside the box that the Windows DVD came in, on the DVD or in a confirmation e-mail that shows you purchased Windows.


    I read it this way: "This product requires a valid product activation key for (you to be able to) download (it)."

    In other words, you have to supply the activation key first, and only after it's verified will you be able to download Windows 7. This is different than many products, where you can download the software first, but then have to enter an activation key (number) to use it, or at least to access additional features.
     

    hhtt

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    From your source:
    If you need to install or reinstall Windows 7 you can use this page to download a disc image (ISO file) to create your own installation media using either a USB flash drive or a DVD.

    This product requires a valid product activation key for download. Enter the 25 character product key that came with your product purchase in the field below. Your product key is located inside the box that the Windows DVD came in, on the DVD or in a confirmation e-mail that shows you purchased Windows.


    I read it this way: "This product requires a valid product activation key for (you to be able to) download (it)."

    In other words, you have to supply the activation key first, and only after it's verified will you be able to download Windows 7. This is different than many products, where you can download the software first, but then have to enter an activation key (number) to use it, or at least to access additional features.
    What is the difference between yours and the original or which one is correct or natural?
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    "Download" can also be a noun, referring either to the act of downloading or to the file that is downloaded. Here, it means the act. You need a product key to carry out the act of downloading - that is, the downloading.

    I don't know if all dictionaries have both these meanings - the WRF dictionary has the second one - but they are accepted by technology professionals today. Sometimes dictionaries need time to catch up with usage.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top