products can be applied in several purposes

< Previous | Next >

Butterfly_VM

Senior Member
Russian & Ukrainian
Hi, everybody!

I wonder if it is possible to say so:
Universality: our products can be applied in several purposes. We offer different allow products in accordance with customers’ enquiries. Does it sound Ok for a native-speaker's ear?:)

or it is better to use ways instead purposes?
 
  • morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    Hi, everybody!

    I wonder if it is possible to say so:
    Universality: our products can be applied in several purposes. We offer different allow products in accordance with customers’ enquiries. Does it sound Ok for a native-speaker's ear?:)

    or it is better to use ways instead purposes?


    You are in the wrong forum - you need English only forum. There are no native speakers here, except those who from time to time drop by. But there are few people with somewhat decent English, so.....

    Write in Russian what you want, then we'll try to help you. Your second sentence is hard to understand.
     

    Butterfly_VM

    Senior Member
    Russian & Ukrainian
    ooops, I'm a new one here))) thanks for you readiness to help! So.. in Russian both this sentences are: Универсальность: наша продукция может быть применена в нескольких целях. Мы можем предложить различные продукты сплава в соответствии с запросами клиентов.
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    I think versatility is the right word here for универсальность. Your version isn't bad, but as morzh says, the second sentence doesn't hang together very well, mostly because you've written allow [[ə'lau] (позволять) instead of alloy ['æloj] (сплав).

    May I suggest: "Versatility: our products can be used for many different purposes. We can supply various alloy products to suit customers' requirements."
     

    Butterfly_VM

    Senior Member
    Russian & Ukrainian
    And what will you say about the following? I'll be grateful for your advice and judgements:)

    Экономичность: мы хорошо оснащены, чтобы сделать массовое производство и сократить ненужные процедуры производства.
    Cost-effectiveness: we are well-equipped to provide high-volume production and to curtail unnecessary production processes.

    Точность: точность является основным фактором в нашей продукции. Мы также предоставляем специальные способы обработки поверхности изделий.
    Precision: precision is a leading factor in our products. Also we provide special surface finish methods.

    Эффективность: в порах деталей может содержаться пропитка, мы используем этот принцип для производства продукции с высокой степенью трения.
    Efficiency: parts’ pores could contain impregnation. We use this principle for manufacturing products with high friction degree.

    Привлекательность: инвестиции в оборудование высокой точности дают нам возможность производить различную и в тоже время сложную продукцию, быстро и эффективно.
    Attractiveness: investments in high-precision equipment enable us to fabricate rapidly and efficiently various complex products.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top