'profit from' vs 'profit by'

Heliss

Member
Bulgarian and English
Please tell me which combination is more correct:

The bus company profited by the travel chaos.

or

The bus company profited from the travel chaos.
 
  • Nonstar

    Senior Member
    Pajubá/dialetos das quebrada
    Non-native attempt :)

    The bus company profited from the travel chaos.

    If you use by, it will mean the travel chaos is the subject and the sentence will be awkward and incomplete.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    The bus company profited from the travel chaos by running additional services.
    The bus company profited by running additional services during the travel chaos.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top