Programme Manager

< Previous | Next >

hanbaked

Senior Member
English (UK)
Bonjour

Programme Manager (the person who manages a series of projects together). In French, is this directeur du programme? Is there anything that's better?

Merci d'avance.
 
  • wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Responsable du programme
    Coordonnateur du programme

    Directeur du Programme would be Program Director (a higher level to me; where I work the Program Director supervises Program Managers)
     

    hanbaked

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Can I just check - in this instance, programme is singular in English, but plural in French?
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Can I just check - in this instance, programme is singular in English, but plural in French?
    I think it depends on context of the organization. If it has more than one program to be managed, then des programmes

    du programme suggests there is a single program, I believe. Wait for a native speaker to comment, though.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top