Progressive Tense

I know that German doesn't have a progressive tense but I am aware that one can say:

Ich bin am Kochen.
Ich bin zum Park beim Rennen.

In Hammer's GGaU 3rd Edition (1991) it notes that these are both considered substandard by Duden. I recently purchased Hammer's GGaU 5th Edition (2011) and that note is gone but it does note that using beim is 'Standard German' while using am is a Northwest German revision but has spread across the county and is now widely recognized. I've seen am much more that beim when used to show progressive tense so I was wondering is this now standard German (used in essays, speeches, during class, talking to teachers etc) and are beim and am both completely interchangeable in that sense?

Thanks!
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    It takes a sec to get what you mean. The professionals will weigh in soon.

    From my experience (in Munich), I'd use these:
    Ich bin am Kochen. -oder- Ich koche gerade.
    Ich bin im Park beim* Joggen. -oder- Ich jogge gerade im Park.

    *"am" sounds weird to me there.

    I can't really explain why!
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Ich bin beim Kochen. = Ich koche gerade.
    Ich bin am Kochen. = Ich koche gerade. (Aber das ist oft eine Redewendung: Ich bin gerade äußerst wütend.)


    Ich bin zum Park beim Rennen. (Es gibt verschiedene Rennen, zum Beispiel Pferderennen und Wettrennen. Im Prinzip sind es Rennveranstaltungen. Es bedeutet meist: Ich bin im Park und schaue dem Rennen zu.

    Ich bin am Kochen. -oder- Ich koche gerade.

    Ich bin im Park beim* Joggen. -oder- Ich jogge gerade im Park.

    Man sieht, dass die Formen nicht eindeutig sind, die aktive Verbform, eventuell mit "gerade" ist meist besser.

    In Einzelfällen wird aber die "beim"- bzw. die "am"-Form verwendet.

    Bitte störe mich jetzt nicht. Ich bin beim Briefschreiben.
    Ich bin am Arbeiten.
    Ich bin beim Brilleputzen.
    Ich bin mit Brilleputzen beschäftigt.

    Sehr oft wird lediglich die normale Verbform verwendet und mit der Zeitangabe "gerade" ergänzt.
    Er klingelt gerade. ("Er ist am/beim Klingeln" würde man verstehen, es klingt aber nicht idiomatisch. "Er wurde beim Klingelrutschen erwischt" wäre dagegen idiomatisch - natürlich mit anderer Bedeutung: Klingeln und Wegrennen.)
     

    Sowka

    Forera und Moderatorin
    German, Northern Germany
    Hello :)

    Here are several previous threads on the topic:


    And, searching for "Verlaufsform" in the forum, one can find several additional threads, for instance Die Kinder sind am Spielen.

    I think that these forms may be more widely accepted today than they were a few years ago. In formal contexts, these forms are generally avoided. I'd advise learners of German not to use them (in particular not in an exam ;)). It may be important, though, to passively know them in order to understand some dialogs.

    I may use such a form in colloquial language now and then, for instance:
    Ich bin gerade am Lesen.

    But I would never use this form with an object: Ich bin gerade das Buch am Lesen. :eek:
     
    Last edited:

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    ...

    But I would never use this form with an object: Ich bin gerade das Buch am Lesen. :eek:
    This might be acceptable in regional dialects, but I am not sure. Otherwise if it were not used in any cases, Sowka would not mention it.

    I think a genitive object is acceptable, what do you think?
    Ich bin gerade am Lesen des Buches.
    besser:
    Ich bin gerade beim Lesen des Buches.


    noch besser die "normale" Form:
    Ich lese gerade das Buch.
     
    Last edited:

    ABBA Stanza

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Ich bin im Park beim* Joggen. -oder- Ich jogge gerade im Park.
    .. oder einfach "Ich bin im Park joggen" (bin mir aber nicht sicher, ob ich hier die Rechtschreibung richtig beachtet habe :)). So etwas höre ich in informellen Gesprächen oft.

    Die Variante mit "am" wird auch Rheinische Verlaufsform genannt.
    Kann man dieser Form auch bei reflexiven Verben verwenden? Z.B.:

    "Die sind sich am freuen."

    Bei manchen Verben scheint diese Form oft vorzukommen. Beispielsweise:

    "Ich bin am überlegen."

    Aber auch hier bin ich etwas unsicher. Bedeutet dies wirklich dasselbe wie "Ich bin beim überlegen"? Letzteres würde für mich bedeuten, dass man gerade in dem Moment sich etwas überlegt, während z.B.

    "Ich bin am überlegen, ob ich mein Auto verkaufe"

    einfach bedeuten könnte, dass man in letzter Zeit daran gedacht hat, oder?

    Deutsche Sprache, schwere Sprache. :)

    Cheers and good night :),
    Abba
     
    Hello :)

    Here are several previous threads on the topic:
    And, searching for "Verlaufsform" in the forum, one can find several additional threads, for instance Die Kinder sind am Spielen.

    I think that these forms may be more widely accepted today than they were a few years ago. In formal contexts, these forms are generally avoided. I'd advise learners of German not to use them (in particular not in an exam ;)). It may be important, though, to passively know them in order to understand some dialogs.

    I may use such a form in colloquial language now and then, for instance:
    Ich bin gerade am Lesen.

    But I would never use this form with an object: Ich bin gerade das Buch am Lesen. :eek:

    In some of those examples they use an object in their sentences (native and L2), the only time I noticed someone say it sounded funny was in Austrian dialects. But in HGGaU, if I remember correctly, none of the examples have objects, so I'd assume it's just regional? But would using the genitive make it 'more standard'?
    Eg: Ich bin am Lesen des Buches and then since people seem to have 'abandoned' genitive could you can Ich bin am Lesen vom Buch?

    Thanks
     

    Leica

    Senior Member
    German
    Eg: Ich bin am Lesen des Buches and then since people seem to have 'abandoned' genitive could you can Ich bin am Lesen vom Buch?

    Thanks

    No, it sounds weird and uneducated to me.

    I guess in colloquial speech 99% would rephrase even the first version, since it sounds pretty pretentious in a normal conversation. I wouldn't even write it that way. ;-)
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Eg: Ich bin am Lesen des Buches and then since people seem to have 'abandoned' genitive could you can Ich bin am Lesen vom Buch?
    I agree with Leica. Neither formulations really work. I would say Ich bin dabei, das Buch zu lesen.

    In NWern regional language, where the progressive is grammaticalized (Rheinische Verlaufsform, mentioned above), you would say Ich bin das Buch am lesen. But that is impossible in standard language.
     

    Resa Reader

    Senior Member
    Originally Posted by [B]dumbl3d0re[/B]
    Eg: Ich bin am Lesen des Buches and then since people seem to have 'abandoned' genitive could you can Ich bin am Lesen vom Buch?
    [/QUOTE]

    [quote="Leica, post: 11948670"]No, it sounds weird and uneducated to me.

    I guess in colloquial speech 99% would rephrase even the first version, since it sounds pretty pretentious in a normal conversation. I wouldn't even write it that way. ;-)[/QUOTE]

    The same goes for me. I would not use the first option as it does not sound idiomatic and I regard the second one (with dative case) as sub-sub-standard and simply very bad style.

    So I would prefer "gerade" here and say something like "I lese gerade den neuesten Roman von ..... ."

    [B]@ AbbaStanza:[/B] "Ich bin noch am Überlegen." Ich denke auch, dass das hier einfach bedeutet, dass man in letzter Zeit verschiedene Optionen abgewägt und noch immer keine Entscheidung getroffen hat. Man muss dabei nicht im jetzigen Moment intensiv nachdenken.

    Das Verb wird hier m.E. substantiviert. Ich habe gesehen, dass Du es in diesen Fällen klein geschrieben hast. Ich denke, dass ich Recht habe, aber Du hast mich zumindest verunsichert. :-))
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Das Verb wird hier m.E. substantiviert. Ich habe gesehen, dass Du es in diesen Fällen klein geschrieben hast. Ich denke, dass ich Recht habe, aber Du hast mich zumindest verunsichert. :))
    Der Duden ist hierbei auf Deiner Seite.:)

    (In meinem oben aufgeführten Satz Ich bin das Buch am lesen habe ich lesen bewusst klein geschrieben, da ich das es wegen seiner regionalsprachlichen Grammatikalisierung der Verlaufsform als Verbform und nicht als Substantiv verstehe.)
     
    Last edited:
    Top