progressive

regal

Senior Member
French
Hello!

A boy is being operated because he has a tumor in his eye.
The surgeon says:
"We are going to try to preserve vision for him now, knowing that it may be progressive in the future."
By "progressive", does he mean his vision might get better or worse?

Thanks a lot!
 
  • aulait

    Member
    UK - English, Chinese
    A boy is being on operated because he has a tumor in his eye.
    The surgeon says:
    "We are going to try to preserve vision for him his vision now, knowing that it may be progressive in the future."

    Progressive means to get worse in this context
     

    CarolSueC

    Senior Member
    USA--English
    I understand this as saying that the tumor may come back and grow in the future, making his vision worse. The sentence as quoted is not clear, but the use of the words "preserve" and "for now" suggest that the final outcome may not be good.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top