Project leader of/for

rid82

Member
Spanish (Madrid)
Hello,

I'd like to know the correct idiom in the following sentence

"He was the Project leader of/for a software application"

Thanks
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    First of all, it's not an idiom since the sentence means exactly what it says..

    "He was project leader for a product." One cannot lead software applications.

    Don't capitalize "project."
     

    rid82

    Member
    Spanish (Madrid)
    Thanks.

    The following is correct?
    "He was project leader for a software application project"
     

    toknowmore

    Member
    Italian
    Hi everybody,
    could you please tell me the meaning of these two prepositions here?


    1- I am the project leader on ABC programming project.
    I suppose that here ABC is not the name of my company

    2- I am the project leader from ABC programming project.
    I suppose that here ABC is the name of my company

    Thank you so much
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top