prominent

bonsze

Member
English
Social networks are prominent in this generation.
Can it be translated as the following: "Les logiciels socials sont préeminent dans cette génération."
I'm not sure if the translation for prominent is right. My meaning for prominent is that they are like a growing trend.
 
  • kme

    Senior Member
    it sounded a bit odd so i googled it and found this:
    Qui est au- dessus des autres choses du mêmegenre. Il n’est guère usité qu’en parlant de Caractères moraux

    So it might be ok to use it in english but not so much in French... I understand your sentence as les logiciels sociaux are the largest trend rather than are a growing trend.... what about:
    les logiciels sociaux sont une tendance grandissante/de plus en plus marquée dans cette génération
     

    victoria1

    Senior Member
    Mauritius - English & French
    Social networks are prominent in this generation.
    Can it be translated as the following: "Les logiciels socials sont préeminent dans cette génération."
    I'm not sure if the translation for prominent is right. My meaning for prominent is that they are like a growing trend.
    I thought "social networks" was "réseaux sociaux".
     

    Jowi

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Bonjour,

    J'ai besoin de traduire prominent dans le même contexte.. Je fais un texte sur les chatbots, agents conversationnels sur l'internet. Est-ce que je peux dire "important" tout court?

    "With enhancement of virtual agent technology and a growing awareness of the fact that a dialogue contribution is usually an ensemble of verbal and nonverbal behaviors, ECAs have become prominent."

    La présence des ACAs est devenue remarquable (dans le sens que "ça saute aux yeux") ? Ou encore : les ACAs sont devenus célèbres ?
    Si j'ai bien compris, prominent en anglais exprime soit le fait que qqc est se voit partout, c'est omniprésent, soit que cela a une importance, une notoriété ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top