promise expression and no judgments

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Irelia20150604, Apr 2, 2017.

  1. Irelia20150604

    Irelia20150604 Senior Member

    China Shanghai
    Chinese
    The quotation comes from http://pagesix.com/2016/11/28/evan-rachel-wood-i-was-raped-by-a-significant-other/

    Quotation: Wood also reflected on her relationship with Manson, whom she dated when she was 18 and the rocker was 36.

    “I met somebody that promised freedom and expression and no judgments,” she said of her romance with Manson, which began when he was still married to Dita Von Teese. “And I was craving danger and excitement … Most teenagers are searching for identity, and I was thrown into a situation where I was supposed to have that already figured out.”
    ===
    Hi everyone! What does "promise...expression and n judgments" mean? He promsed to express his feelings and not to form an opinion about her?
     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    I understand it as meaning that he promised her opportunity to express herself as she wanted to, and that he would treat her non-judgmentally (without criticism and without trying to force his attitudes on her).
     
  3. Irelia20150604

    Irelia20150604 Senior Member

    China Shanghai
    Chinese
    :eek: Ah... I would not thought of the meaning myself. Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...