promotion (étudiants)

zazie

Member
USA, English
Does it refer to the year a person enters a certain university or the year he graduates from that university?
 
  • Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    If the ATILF dictionary's definition,is correct, then 'la Promotion 59 de l'ENA', would mean the whole class of students entering the Ecole Nationale d'Administration in 1959.
     

    David

    Banned
    La promotion is "the class..." La promotion 2005... The class of 2005. When they were what we would call freshmen in 2005, they were already a promotion, but they didn´t graduate until 2005...

    Here´s a sentence from Lire magazine I just read the other day:

    "Au début il y eut l'École normale, où les deux adolescents [Jean Paul Sartre et Raymond Aron] entrèrent en même temps (cette promotion-là, 1924, fut un grand cru [vintage year] pour l'École : elle comptait également les philosophes Georges Canguilhem, Paul Nizan, Daniel Lagache) et n'avaient aucun besoin d'ëtre d'accord pour entendre a merveille...
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Jean-Michel Carrère said:
    If the ATILF dictionary's definition,is correct, then 'la Promotion 59 de l'ENA', would mean the whole class of students entering the Ecole Nationale d'Administration in 1959.

    This would agree with the system in England where we talk about the year entering university, since some courses take longer than others and so people starting the same year would gain their degree in different years.

    This is particularly the case for people doing modern languages since you normally study or work or drink yourself stupid for a year abroad, and so fall a year behind those you started uni with.
     

    romlevy

    New Member
    French (France)
    However please note that depending on the Grande École it can refer to the year when students graduate (like Ecole Centrale) or the year when they enter the school (like Polytechnique)... Just to keep things simple!

    Hope it helps!
    Romain
     

    pnj

    New Member
    France and French
    in France, generally when you say "promotion" in little class (under the high school)
    its refers to the current year (because there is no graduation or something like that near)
    but in high school and moreover in college or every third cycle, the "promotion" refers
    to the year you will graduate.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    in France, generally when you say "promotion" in little class (under the high school)
    its refers to the current year (because there is no graduation or something like that near)
    but in high school and moreover in college or every third cycle, the "promotion" refers
    to the year you will graduate.
    In the US the class of 2015 is the group of students (at either the secondary or university level) who will graduate in 2015.
     

    SolangeC

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    However, while I generally would find the above suggestions helpful, I have received a translation assignment, a maîtrise from UCocody in collaboration with UniParis XII that is interesting. It lists the academic year: 2008-2009, then directly underneath it states: "Promotion: 2007 - 2009". I realize this indicates that the maîtrise takes 2 years to complete (supposed to, at any rate!), but how to render this?!? Class of 2007-2009?
    Appreciate your ideas!
     
    Top