pronoun after subject

kenny4528

Senior Member
Mandarin, Taiwan
Hi there, I heard someone say that in normal casual speech, you should not use pronoun after the subject, for example:
My granfatehr(short pause) he used to....
My brother(short pause) he was....
Given that speaking is less likely to be flawless, I think it's acceptable, especially when you might draw a blank as to what to say at the moment. What do you think?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    This is a perfectly normal part of spoken grammar. It's not hesitation or a change in construction, it's a topic-marking technique called left dislocation. It is rare in writing. There's also the matching technique of right dislocation:

    He used to work in a sausage factory, my grandfather.
     

    kenny4528

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Taiwan
    This is a perfectly normal part of spoken grammar. It's not hesitation or a change in construction, it's a topic-marking technique called left dislocation. It is rare in writing. There's also the matching technique of right dislocation:

    He used to work in a sausage factory, my grandfather.
    Thanks for enlightening~
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top