pronoun problem

stenka25

Senior Member
South Korea, Han-gul
pronoun problem



The passage below is from ‘the Blank Slate’ by Steven Pinker.



http://evolbiol.ru/blankslate/blankslate.htm



The visual system develops in the pitch-dark womb, before the animal's eyes are open and before its rods and cones are even hooked up and functioning. The retinal waves are generated endogenously by the tissues of the retina during the period in which the visual brain has to wire itself up. In other words, the eye generates a test pattern, and the brain uses it to complete its own assembly.



I'd like to ask what the two underlined 'it' refer to.

The former seems to stand for 'a test pattern' and the latter 'it' means brain.

Am I right?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top