pronounce someone guilty (?)

Saltie

Senior Member
Russian, Russia, Sochi
Hi!

I was wondering which of these grammatical constructions are correct if I mean to say "The judge found him guilty of murder.":

1) The judge announced him guilty of murder.
2) The judge announced him to be guilty of murder.
3) The judge announced that he is guilty of murder.
4) The judge announced that he was guilty of murder.
 
  • Saltie

    Senior Member
    Russian, Russia, Sochi
    Yeah, they are tricky words for a native Russian speaker, because both may sometimes be translated with the same Russian word. So, "the judge pronounced him guilty" then. Thanks a lot!
    PS
    I think I'd better change the thread title, to hide my shame:D
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Agreed. You can’t announce someone something, but you can pronounce/declare someone something (e.g. he was pronounced guilty / declared insane).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top