Pronounciation: Charles Liernur

< Previous | Next >

Manzul

New Member
Japanese
Hi there,

I am searching how to pronounce a Dutch man's name "Charles Liernur".
This figure is a inventor of pneumatic sewerage system at the end of 19th century.
I got a solution on FORVO site.
But I would like to make sure it because I am afraid that the sound of "cha" in Dutch is not like in English.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    This is a difficult one. According to this website, his original name was "Hermann Carl Anton Liernur", which is actually a German name, not a Dutch name. When he moved to the US, he changed his first name to "Charles T.", so I suppose it should be pronounced the English way.

    PS. Welcome to the forums.
     

    Manzul

    New Member
    Japanese
    Peterdg,
    Thank you for your reply and providing a very valuable information.
    I was convinced why a Dutch man had a first name "Charles".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top