Pronounciation of a fictional name

mO_ok

Senior Member
Lithuanian
Hello everyone,

I came across a fictional name in 'Gently by the Shore' by Alan Hunter - Stratilesceul. In the text it is supposed to be Bulgarian, although I suspect a more Romanian likeness. Could you please help me with the pronunciation?
 
  • jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    There's no such word in Romanian. Stratilescu exists, which is pronounced stra-ti-LES-ku. Use European vowels. The stressed syllable is given in all caps.
     

    mO_ok

    Senior Member
    Lithuanian
    Yes, I am fully aware that the author lacks knowledge in other languages... Thank you very much for the pronounciation!^_^
     
    Top