Pronounciation of füröszteni

angeloegabri

Member
Italian
Good evening! :):)
So, we were talking with AndrasBP about "füröszsteni", which sounds dialectal and archaic.
But now my question regards many, many verbs: I only take "füröszsteni" as an example, but it regards, it seems to me, a lot and a lot of verbs, because it regards the pronounciation of the conjunctive of verbs.
So, just to make it clear, the conjunctive of this verb makes "fürössz" in the indeterminative, and "fürösszed" in the determinative.
Now: the group "ssz", must it be read "together" or "separatly"?
In other words, does the "s" just mean a doubling of the sound "sz" or must this group be read as if it were written in German "schss"?
Thank you in advance :):)

Here another question comes (and I think that we can add it here without going off-topic):

I only ask for confirmation if the infinitive "füröszsteni" must be read as if it were written in German "fürössschteni" :):) I think so.
Thanks in advance!
:):)
 
  • Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    It’s actually füröszteni, so there’s no difficulties in pronunciation, it’s a simple /s/ sound :)

    Gemination of the consonant is a typical feature in the subjunctive mood, and you are right, ssz is the way to write a double (long) sz. The pronunciation is /s:/.
     

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Now: the group "ssz", must it be read "together" or "separatly"?
    Gemination of consonants which are written as digraphs (two letters) is marked by doubling the first letter.
    This often happens when using the suffix -val/-vel (=with), where the 'v' assimilates with the preceding consonant:

    busz > busszal
    rizs > rizzsel
    lány > lánnyal
    ágy > ággyal
    papucs > papuccsal
     

    angeloegabri

    Member
    Italian
    "Gemination of consonants which are written as digraphs (two letters) is marked by doubling the first letter.
    This often happens when using the suffix -val/-vel (=with), where the 'v' assimilates with the preceding consonant:

    busz > busszal
    rizs > rizzsel
    lány > lánnyal
    ágy > ággyal
    papucs > papuccsal"

    Unbelievingly beautiful! :):)
    Thank you very much AndrasBP!
    So, if I have well understood, "busszal" = "by bus"!

    :):)
     
    Top