pronouncing pour rentrer v. pour entrer

john_riemann_soong

Senior Member
English, Singlish, Chinese; Singapore
Is /r/ at the end of the word strong enough to influence liaison? Is the liaison optional here? Are these two phrases homonyms or not?

If liaison occurs here, does the /r/ have to be rolled to make liaison in this case?
 
  • DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    As I see it - but maybe I'm influenced or something - I think I pronounce
    "pour entrer" et "pour rentrer" differently, even if in the first case I will do the liaison.
    I guess, in the first case you can hardly hear the "r", absolutely not rolled, while in the second case, the "r" is more "pronounced" (sorry, it's absolutely not scientifc)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top