pronouncing puss

  • te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    cromteaches said:
    hello!

    How shoukd I pronounce puss / pussy?

    I found two different ways to pronounce it: [pʃs, pəs], but I cannot understand.

    Thanks for your kind help

    CROM[/QUOTE
    Hola Crom;
    PUSSY--Pu..like "put"
    --ssy..like "see"
    Puss---pu..like "put"
    ----ss...like the noise a snake makes.

    te gato;)
     

    supercrom

    Banned
    Homo peruvianus, practising AE n' learning BE
    gaer said:
    Oops!

    "Thanks a bunch, pussy..." could sound VERY bad, unless you put "pussy" in quotes. I can't discuss it here though. :(

    Gaer
    Doesn't it mean "gatito"?

    I said that because we have a very good, helpful and nice "pussy" here, I mean "te gato"...

    CROM
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    cromteaches said:
    Doesn't it mean "gatito"?

    I said that because we have a very good, helpful and nice "pussy" here, I mean "te gato"...

    CROM
    Main Entry: 2pus·sy
    Pronunciation: 'pu-sE
    Function: noun
    Inflected Form(s): plural pussies
    Etymology: perhaps of Low German or Scandinavian origin; akin to Old Norse puss pocket, pouch, Low German puse vulva, Old English pusa bag
    1 usually vulgar : VULVA
    2 a usually vulgar : SEXUAL

    I think it's okay to post this because it came directly from Merriam-Webster. I'm pointing this out to you in case you don't know the "other maning". :)

    Gaer
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    gaer said:
    Main Entry: 2pus·sy
    Pronunciation: 'pu-sE
    Function: noun
    Inflected Form(s): plural pussies
    Etymology: perhaps of Low German or Scandinavian origin; akin to Old Norse puss pocket, pouch, Low German puse vulva, Old English pusa bag
    1 usually vulgar : VULVA
    2 a usually vulgar : SEXUAL

    I think it's okay to post this because it came directly from Merriam-Webster. I'm pointing this out to you in case you don't know the "other maning". :)

    Gaer
    Hola;
    It is ok to say if you remember to put the word cat behind it.. Like "pussy-cat"
    but yes it is used as a slang word as well..
    Does this mean I have to change my nic????
    te gato;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top