Pronouns for plural inanimate objects

rcgcc

New Member
english
Hi, so I’m a beginner but I know that you use il/elle for ‘it’ in french. But would I use ils/elles and their verb conjunction endings for ‘they’ when talking about inanimate objects?

for example would ”the streets would be” be translated as “les rues seraient”?

thanks!
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    when talking about inanimate objects
    In French it makes no difference whether pronouns represent animate beings or inanimate objects. The pronoun just has to be of the same gender and number as the noun it represents.

    l'homme est → il est
    le chemin est → il est
    la femme est → elle est
    la rue est → elle est

    les hommes sont → ils sont
    les chemins sont → ils sont
    les femmes sont → elles sont
    les rues sont → elles sont
     
    Last edited:
    Top