pronouns

< Previous | Next >

puroyduro

Senior Member
English, USA
i read somewhere that when you use pronouns (in spanish) they come before the verb unless it's a question but i was reading a book (the author was puerto rican) and it had the pronouns after the verb even when it wasn't a question... can anyone explain to me where you're supposed to put pronouns?
 
  • Anteoja

    Member
    Español/Chile
    It is just to emphasize the action, to give a different rithm to the sentence. When speaking, we usually say "yo estaba llegando.." "el vino a mi casa", "Ella bebió el licor"

    You may see the other way in poems, books, or when someone is telling a story...
    " Estaba yo llegando..."
    "Vino él a mi casa"
    "Bebió ella el licor"

    This is in Chile. I think it is more common to say the other way in other countries...Maybe someone else can help us with that. :)
     

    Ana_Fi

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Yes, the natural order of the phrase can be changed to emphasize something...
    Specially, the first structure Anteoja gave you is very common when you're explaining something:
    Estaba yo llegando cuando me lo encontré.
    Iba yo en el tren cuando...
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    puroyduro said:
    i read somewhere that when you use pronouns (in spanish) they come before the verb unless it's a question but i was reading a book (the author was puerto rican) and it had the pronouns after the verb even when it wasn't a question... can anyone explain to me where you're supposed to put pronouns?
    I can't really agree with that rule. There are lots of exceptions to it:

    - subject pronouns may be placed after the verb. This is especially common with intransitive verbs (see the examples given by the previous posters).
    - object pronouns may be placed after the verb in certain tenses (the infinitive, the gerund, and the imperative).
    - with prepositional verbs, object pronouns come in the sequence verb + preposition + pronoun.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top