Pronunciación - r (air, hair)

< Previous | Next >

danith72

New Member
Spanish
Hola a todos!
Quería sabe si la letra R se pronuncia al final de una palabra en inglés. Por ejemplo:

car
air
hair

Graciassssss
 
  • Jenawen22

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    Bueno, creo que en ingles en cualquier parte debe pronunciar la letra R al final de una palabra en ingles.

    La unica excepcion que conozco yo es el acento de la area de Boston en los EEUU. Por el acento regional de esta area, muchas veces suena como que no se pronuncia la R cuando viene al final de una palabra.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Bueno, creo que en ingles en cualquier parte debe pronunciar la letra R al final de una palabra en ingles.
    No, that's incorrect. There are many English dialects (in the US, the UK, Australia, etc.) in which the final R is silent.

    However, in standard American English, the final R is pronounced, in the distinctive American way.
     

    Twenty-Seventh Letter

    Member
    United States (English)
    Yes, in general the final R is not pronounced in New England. It is also true in parts of the Southeast, particularly Virginia and coastal South Carolina and Georgia.
     

    greenheyes

    Senior Member
    British English (Cheshire)
    In British English, the final -r ( car, star) is not pronounced if there is no following word beginning with a vowel. If we say car or bus, the -r in car would be pronounced.
     
    In British English, the final -r ( car, star) is not pronounced if there is no following word beginning with a vowel.
    In some accents of British English this is true. In other British accents (e.g., those of Scotland, or Cornwall), this is not at all true.

    The pronunciation depends on whether one speaks with a rhotic or non-rhotic accent. One may read more here:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhotic_and_non-rhotic_accents
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top