pronunciation к + word beginning with к or г

< Previous | Next >

Lorenc

Senior Member
Italian
I would like to ask how to one should pronounce sentences of the к-к type:
Бли́же к концу́ у́лицы
он подошёл к кни́жному шка́фу
она́ поверну́лась к компа́нии
and of the к-г type:
К го́стю подбежа́ла ма́ленькая Анастаси́я
приближа́ться к го́роду
что́бы напра́виться к гости́нице

It seems to me that they should be pronounced with a geminate (Italian or Finnish-style) /k:/ or, respectively, /g:/ (with assimilation к->г). Nevertheless I wonder if the /k:/ or /g:/ can be pronounced more weakly, perhaps even as a regular /k/ or /g/, with the preposition к being deduced by context alone.
 
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    It seems to me that they should be pronounced with a geminate (Italian or Finnish-style) /k:/ or, respectively, /g:/ (with assimilation к->г). Nevertheless I wonder if the /k:/ or /g:/ can be pronounced more weakly, perhaps even as a regular /k/ or /g/, with the preposition к being deduced by context alone.
    Normally it's one of those cases when Russian consistently contrasts geminated and non-geminated consonants indeed.
    Nevertheless I wonder if the /k:/ or /g:/ can be pronounced more weakly
    Probably, but then ungeminated consonants would have been pronounced even more weakly, I suppose. Of course, I'd like to see an instrumental confirmation in a properly set experiment, but still.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top