Pronunciation: 一个 / 四个

piano0011

Senior Member
Hokkien
hey guys!

I am trying to understand the rule here and from my understanding, the default tone for yi ge is yi4 ge 4 but when you two fourth tones, you must change the first tone to a second tone. Does this apply for other words such as si4 ge4? Should this be si2 ge4? I am assuming that this only applies for yi2 ge4?
 
  • SuperXW

    Senior Member
    一 (one) is the only digit character that you need to adjust the tone according to the one next to it.
    The rule is:

    yi4+tone 1/2/3
    yi2+tone 4
    yi1: if it means "number one" (such as "the first", or in a serial of phone number): always yi1, regardless the next tone.
     

    fyl

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    Yes. That only applies to 一. Take a look at this for the tone sandhis in Mandarin (mostly only these: consecutive 3rd tones, 一 and 不. There do exist others but those are kinda optional).
     

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    I've never noticed before, but I say si4ge0 but yi2ge4 in isolation (yi2ge0 only is some other word is following)
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    I've never noticed before, but I say si4ge0 but yi2ge4 in isolation (yi2ge0 only is some other word is following)
    I don't think it matters too much. yi2ge0 in isolation is also natural to me.
    When two 4th tones are uttered together, and the second character plays a minor role, we (Northerners) usually won't start the second pitch as high as the 1st one.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top